PRIVACY POLICY


PETIT PICOTIN respects the trust you place in us by providing us with some of your personal data and attaches the greatest importance to their protection and confidentiality.

PETIT PICOTIN, as Data Controller, undertakes to comply with the provisions of Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data (RGPD) and Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 as amended. 


1. Who is responsible for processing your data?



PETIT PICOTIN SAS with a share capital of €60,000.00, whose registered office is at 15 rue Mansart, 75009 Paris, registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 815 286 992, is the company responsible for processing the personal data collected on the website www.petitpicotin.com


2. What data do we collect?



The term "Data" refers to any personal information that can be used to identify you as an individual and that you provide to the Data Controller in order to register on the Site to create an account, receive information or place an order online.

Only data necessary for the proper performance of our e-commerce business and the retail sale of items and services offered on the www.petitpicotin.com website is collected.

The personal data we collect includes:

- your contact details (title, surname, first name, email, telephone number, full address, etc),

- your personal information (date of birth, gender, etc),

- your delivery information (name, street, postcode, city, country, delivery comments, etc)

- your personal preferences, including your marketing preferences (newsletter subscriptions, language, etc.) and cookie preferences (technical information: technical logs, IP address, etc.)

- information on the products you have consulted,

- bank payment data,

- the history of your orders,

- the history of your emails exchanged with the customer service

Creating an account on the Site requires the creation of a password. This password is encrypted and is known only to you. It is impossible for us to access it. If you forget your password, a link allowing you to set a new password will be sent to your contact email.


3. Why do we collect your data?



The processing of your personal data allows us to provide you with the services of the Site, to ensure the improvement of our services and to maintain a secure environment.

Your data is processed for the following main purpose:


- to carry out operations relating to our commercial relationship (orders, payment, deliveries, invoices, accounting, satisfaction surveys, customer service, loyalty programme, etc.);

And more specifically for :

- the management of your User account, your registration and your connection to our Site, as well as the provision of the services to which they respectively give access (online ordering, private sales, sending of newsletters, etc.);

- the management of your orders;

- the management of the delivery of your orders;

- the management of customer relations and your complaints;

- the creation of a customer database for the purposes of loyalty building, prospecting, promotion, marketing studies (to improve your user experience and our services), in accordance with the regulations in force;

- to ensure personalised browsing on the Site: to make our Site easier to use and to adapt our products and services to your interests and needs (proposal of associated products according to gender, history of the last products seen, personalised recommendations);

- for statistical purposes;



4. Who is your data intended for?



The personal data collected is processed by authorised PETIT PICOTIN employees in order to provide you with the services you request and in accordance with the purposes defined.

PETIT PICOTIN will not sell your personal data to third parties.

PETIT PICOTIN may transfer your personal data to certain service providers and partners who assist PETIT PICOTIN in providing and improving its services, such as

  • Logistics and delivery service providers (carriers, couriers),

  • Technical service providers (Internet access providers, companies specialising in IT and telematics services),

  • Payment service provider (banking operators),

  • Marketing provider (companies engaged in marketing activities [including social media organisations], companies specialising in market research and data processing, companies providing call centre services, companies providing publishing and distribution services).


5. How long do we keep your data?



As a matter of principle, unless otherwise required by law, we do not keep your data longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes set out above and this period varies according to the purpose of the processing.

The retention periods used are as follows:

- Prospective customers' data (people who have never made a purchase) are kept for 3 years after the last contact from the prospective customer;

- Customer data is kept for 3 years after the last purchase;

At the end of these 3 years, an e-mail asking if the customer wishes to continue receiving commercial prospecting will be sent. In case of no response or negative response, the customer data will be permanently deleted or anonymised.

- Purchase invoices are kept for 10 years.

- Payment details

Retention of your payment details until the payment has been certified and the relevant administrative and accounting formalities concerning your right of withdrawal and the conditions applied to contest the payment have been completed.

- Cookies for audience measurement, targeted advertising and sharing with social networks are deposited on the customer's terminal for a period of 13 months;


6. What are your rights?



Pursuant to Articles 15 to 22 of Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, any natural person whose data has been collected has the right to exercise the following rights

- A right of access
- A right of rectification,
- A right to object to the processing of his/her data and to have his/her data erased
- A right to object to profiling
- A right to limitation of processing,
- A right to data portability

The Customer may also formulate directives relating to the conservation, deletion and communication of his personal data after his death in accordance with Article 40-1 of Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978. These directives may be general or specific.

Finally, the Customer has the right to withdraw his consent at any time.

You may exercise the above rights by contacting us
PETIT PICOTIN
Data Protection
15 rue Mansart
75009 Paris
[email protected]

The request must indicate the name, first name, email address and, if possible, the customer reference.

After verification of your identity, PETIT PICOTIN will send a reply within one month of exercising your right. In some cases, due to the complexity of the request or the number of requests, this period may be extended by 2 months.

These rights may be subject to exceptions in certain cases provided for in the regulations.

In the event of a non-response or an unsatisfactory response, the data subject may refer the matter to the data protection supervisory authority (the CNIL: www.cnil.fr).


7. How do we protect your data?


In accordance with Article 35 of Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978, PETIT PICOTIN undertakes to respect the security and confidentiality of data.

PETIT PICOTIN undertakes to take technical precautions to preserve the security of personal data and in particular to prevent them from being distorted, damaged or communicated to unauthorised third parties.

We ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data by implementing enhanced protection through the use of specific technical and organisational security measures aimed at preventing your personal data from being used in an illicit or fraudulent manner.
We take particular care to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed, distorted, damaged/altered or accessed by unauthorised parties.
We train our employees and collaborators on the importance of confidentiality and protection of personal data. We limit the number of employees who have access to your data to those who contribute directly to providing you with quality services.

In its capacity as Data Controller, PETIT PICOTIN ensures that all of its service providers and partners, whether subcontractors or co-contractors, comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and that they implement all technical and organisational measures to ensure the confidentiality and security of your data.
Where such partners are located outside the European Union, PETIT PICOTIN takes all appropriate measures to ensure the security of such transfers by

- either by obtaining your express and unequivocal consent to share your personal data with such third parties
- either by entering into data transfer agreements that incorporate the European Commission's standard clauses or by requiring compliance with the provisions of Article 28 of the General Data Protection Regulation


8. Business Development 


PETIT PICOTIN uses your personal details to send you targeted advertising, in particular by e-mail, post or SMS.

PETIT PICOTIN complies with the rules laid down in Directive 2002/58/EC of 12 July 2002, which provides for the prior express collection of the customer's consent for the sending of commercial prospecting by electronic means (e-mail or SMS).

PETIT PICOTIN will not send you personalised e-mail or SMS solicitations if you have not consented to them.

An exception to this is where the Customer, without having given prior consent, may nevertheless be approached if he or she is already a customer of PETIT PICOTIN and the purpose of the canvass is to offer similar products or services.

In all cases, the Customer has the possibility of objecting to receiving such solicitations by taking the following actions:

- For email, by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided in each email;
- For the sms, by sending a stop SMS to the number indicated in it;
- By contacting customer service.



9. Our management of cookies



9.1. WHAT IS A COOKIE?

Cookies are small, often encrypted, text files that are stored in your computer's browser or on your mobile device when you visit certain websites.

They are intended to collect anonymous information about how Users browse our Website.

Cookies are also used to track the number and frequency of visitors to our Site to ensure that the Site operates quickly.

However, the data obtained is limited. It only concerns the number of pages visited, the city where the IP address of the website connection is located, the frequency and recurrence of visits, the duration of the visit, the browser, the operator or the type of terminal from which the visit is made. Data such as the name, surname of the user or the postal address of the connection are not obtained under any circumstances.

Cookies do not damage your computer and cannot be used to identify you personally. Please note that only the sender of a cookie can read or modify the information contained in it.


9.2. WHAT ARE COOKIES USED FOR?

Depending on your choices (which you can change at any time), the cookies we issue mainly enable us to store your connection information, to offer you targeted advertising adapted to your interests and to produce visit statistics.


9.3. RETENTION PERIOD OF COOKIES

Cookies are kept for a period of 13 months after their first deposit in the User's terminal equipment.


9.4. THE COOKIES USED

We use different types of cookies, the purposes of which are described below.

- Cookies strictly necessary for the operation of the Site

These are cookies that are essential for browsing our Site (such as session identifiers) and that enable you to use the main features of the Site and to secure your connection.
They allow you, for example, to directly access reserved and personal areas of our Site, thanks to identifiers or data that you may have previously given us. Without these cookies you will not be able to use the Site normally, we advise you not to delete them.

- Functionality cookies

These cookies are not essential to navigation on our Site but allow us to optimise its operation and give you access to specific functions.
They also allow you to adapt the presentation of our Site to your terminal's display preferences. These cookies thus enable you to have a smooth and customised browsing experience.
Placing cookies on your terminal is the simplest and fastest way to personalise and improve your User experience.

- Analytical cookies

These are cookies that enable us to find out about the use and performance of our Site, to establish statistics and volumes of visits and use of the various elements of our Site (content visited, path taken) enabling us to improve the interest and ergonomics of our services.

- Sharing cookies (social links)

Our Site contains sharing links to Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, and other similar social networks, which allow you to share content from our Site with other people. When you use these sharing buttons, a third-party cookie is set. If you are connected to the social network while browsing our Site, the sharing buttons allow you to link the content you view to your User account.
We invite you to consult the privacy protection policies of these social networks in order to learn about the purposes of use, in particular advertising, of the browsing information that they may collect thanks to these application buttons.

Advertising cookies
These are cookies used to offer you advertising tailored to your interests, on our Site but also on other sites. In particular, they are used to limit the number of times you see an ad and to help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign.
The relevance of the advertising content displayed on your terminal can also be achieved by associating the browsing information of your terminal on our Site with the data you have provided to us.
The refusal of these advertising cookies has no impact on the use of our Site. However, refusing them will not stop advertising on our Site or on the Internet, it will only have the effect of displaying an advertisement (which will not take account of your centres of interest or your preferences).
These cookies are mainly third party cookies and depend mainly on advertising agencies.



9.5 YOUR CHOICES

9.5.1 Agreement on cookies :

The registration of a cookie in a terminal is essentially subject to the User's will. You can express and modify your preferences regarding cookies at any time and free of charge, through the choices offered to you by your browser.

If you have accepted the storage of cookies in your browser software, the cookies integrated into the pages and content that you have consulted may be stored temporarily in a dedicated space on your terminal.

They will only be readable by their sender.


9.5.2. Refusal of cookies:

You can delete or refuse to store all or some of the cookies we issue by changing your browser settings or by changing the settings of the cookie manager.

Each browser has a different configuration for managing cookies and your choices. It is described in your browser's help menu, which will tell you how to change your cookie wishes.

For Chrome™: open the settings menu, then select Settings; click Advanced Settings, then Content Settings, then choose the options you want.

For Internet Explorer™: open the Tools menu, then select Internet Options; click on the Privacy tab, then choose the desired level.

For Firefox™: open the Tools menu, then select Options; click on the Privacy tab then choose the desired options.

For Safari™: choose Safari > Preferences then click Security; click Show Cookies then choose the desired options.

For Opera™: open the Tools menu, then select Preferences; click the Advanced tab, then under Cookies click Manage Cookies; choose the desired options.


Lovely packaging

Fast delivery
AND FREE FROM € 65 PURCHASE IN FRANCE AND 150€ IN EUROPE

Secure payment